SpineCentral’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how SpineCentral Ltd uses and protects any information that you give SpineCentral Ltd when you use this website.

SpineCentral Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or from internally inside of our centre, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SpineCentral Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20/08/2018.

Who We Are

We are the SpineCentral Chiropractic Clinic of 29 Ashley Road, Hampton, Middlesex, TW122JA, SC307469, telephone number 020 8941 4410, email address gdpr@spinecentral.co.uk. For the purposes of processing your personal data, we are the controller.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

If you are an active new patient/client of Spinecentral: we record and use the following categories of personal data:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone numbers
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • marital status
  • insurance details
  • health information including medical history, diagnosis, diagnostic imaging and treatment data

Our lawful basis for processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic clinic. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent.

If you are a potential new patient of Spinecentral: (i.e. you have signed up to our newsletter, blog, podcast, or downloaded an information product or have requested a free screening/consultation through an online advert, but are not yet an active client who has gone through an examination/treatment process) We record and use the following categories of personal data:

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Our lawful basis for processing this data is one of consent or legitimate interest shown on your behalf in order to receive information or opportunities from Spinecentral.

If you apply for a consultation through the online form: we record and collect the following categories of personal data:

  • name
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • limited health information to understand your needs

Please note that if you do not become a new patient of Spinecentral then this data is deleted within 1 month.

If you talk to our chiropractors on the online chat function on this website: we record

  • email address
  • name

We do this for the single purpose of being able to continue to answer any questions you have asked should we get disconnected. We do not use this data to contact you with special offers, promotions or newsletters. This data is for directed front end communication only and is deleted on a monthly basis.

CCTV Security Footage When You Enter Our Reception Area:

  • Video footage
  • Audio footage

We have a permanent security cameral installed in reception which records the front desk, front door and floor space. This is purely for security purposes as a layer of protection for both you the public as well as our employees. This data is secured on an encrypted database and deleted after a 1 week period.

How Will We Use The Information We Gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We will use your information to keep you updated with new blog posts, podcasts, newsletter content hat we create as well as practice updates that we believe will be useful for you.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we are required by law to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

Third Parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Controller whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.

If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown above.

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown above.

What Happens If There Is A Data Breach?

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Data Controller who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Should You Wish To Complain?

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

How we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at gdpr@spinecentral.co.uk or by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. This will permanently remove you from Spinecentrals email database.

We take your data protection rights very seriously, so you can rest assured that we follow all of the rules closely. Should you have any questions at all please contact gdpr@spinecentral.co.uk.